Cable Drum Stands

Heavy Duty Cable Drum Stand Units – Up to 100 Tonne.

BUILT TOUGH, DESIGNED TO LAST!

Cable Drum Stands
Our expert sales and customer service team can advise you on the best product to suit your needs.
Contact Neumann Equipment today.
(07) 5589 9746

Cable Drum Stands

Neumann Equipment manufactures a range of standard cable drum stand units designed to hold electrical cable reels. A bolt together style for 0.5 to 5 tonne drum capacity, and a fabricated style for all cable drum stands for drum weights of over 5 tonnes.

The bolt together style units have the advantage of being dis-assembled to save on transport and storage.

Cable drum stands, capable of handling drums up to 100 Tonnes, can also be custom-made to suit your requirements.

All of our cable drum stands designs are verified using Finite Element Analysis (FEA), manufactured and tested to meet industry standards.  They are Built Tough and Designed to Last!

1 to 100 Tonne Cable Drum Stands include:

  • Shaft support bearings,
  • Fabricated from grade 250 carbon steel,
  • Frame mounted lifting lugs,
  • All components are grit blasted and primed with two-pack epoxy primer, and finished with heavy-duty two-pack epoxy polyamine coatings. 

Standard Range of Cable Drum Stands in stock:

Model NumberCDST500CDST1000CDST5000CDST1200
Type (Bolted or Welded)BoltedBoltedBoltedWelded
Maximum Capacity (kg)500kg1,0005,00012,000
Suit Drum Widths (mm)350-800600-900900-1,2501,500-1,960
Max. Drum Dia. (mm)8501,3002,0503,100
Spindle Shaft Size (mm)344580120
Suit Drum Core Sizes (mm)35+46-12081-120121-250
Frame Width (mm)350-8001,3001,8202,350
Frame Length (mm)564-1,0441,0661,5502,400
Height to Center Line of Shaft(mm)4507441,1681,878
Weight (kg)2478*281*892*
Link to Individual Product PagesCDST500CDST1000CDST5000CDST12000

* Does not include optional forked base or brake.

Available Options:

  • Fork tyne base option for the 1 and 5 tonne models (bolt-on),
  • Fork tyne slots are standard on all Cable Drum Stands for drum weights of over 5 tonnes.
  • Manual disc brakes are available for all models, except 500kg model.

Please contact us by phone or email to discuss your cable drum stand specifications and application.

Standard Cable Drum Stands

500kg Cable Drum Stand to Scale
500kg Cable Drum Stand
Bolt Together Style
1T Cable Drum Stand to Scale
1T Cable Drum Stand
Bolt Together Style
(shown eith optional forked base and optional brake)
5T Cable Drum Stand to Scale
5T Cable Drum Stand
Bolt Together Style
(shown with optional brake and optional forked base)
12T Cable Drum Stand
12T Cable Drum Stand
Fully Fabricated and Welded
(shown with optional brake)

Call or email us today to discuss your specific requirements

Examples Of Cable Drum Stands we have previously manufactured:

The images, drawings and specifications shown for this product are indicative and may not be representative of the current models or configurations.  We reserve the right to change the designs and specifications as new models are developed.  Neumann Equipment is constantly striving to improve its range of products.  Call our expert sales and customer service team to discuss the best product to suit your needs.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, we usually have cable drum stands (CDST) with the following drum capacities in stock:

  • 500kg CDST, 
  • 1 tonne CDST,
  • 5 tonne CDST,
  • 12 tonne CDST.

Yes, the bolt together styles have an option for a forked base. Forked bases are standard on all cable drum stands with a drum capacity of over 5 tonnes.

Yes, we ship our cable drum stands disassembled internationally for that very reason. In fact, this design was developed to be transported in a flat pack arrangement and easy to assemble.

Absolutely, All our cable drum stands can be retrofitted with a brake.  No welding is required, they simply bolt on.

Yes!  We sure can!  All we need is a few dimensions and the weight of the drum and cable and we can design and manufacture a cable drum stand that will meet your exact requirements.

Yes, all our cable drum stands are supplied with a user manual complete with assembly instructions.

Yes we can design a cable drum stand with either an electric or hydraulic drive.  See Cable Drum Spoolers. 

Absolutely, we can ship our cable drum stands to anywhere in the world.

It usually takes 6-8 weeks for a custom-made cable drum stand to be delivered from the time of the order.

Yes! All of our cable drum stands are designed and manufactured at our facility in Currumbin, on the Gold Coast, Queensland.

Neumann Equipment can provide you with a high-quality cable drum stand to your exact cable drum handling needs. We can slo provide a custom designed cable drum stand to meet your needs. We have provided a very wide range of practical cable handling solutions for many clients around the globe.

The design and engineering of all our cable drum stands are carried out in house by qualified mechanical engineers using our Finite Element Analysis (FEA) computer modelling software.  Engineering design ensures these products comply with all relevant specifications and meet the applicable industry standards.

When purchasing a cable drum stand, you can feel confident in Neumann Equipment designed and manufactured products. From the design stage through to the dispatch, our internal Quality Assurance Systems fully comply with AS/NZS ISO 9001:2008.

Each cable drum stand is designed and manufactured at the Neumann Equipment facility in Currumbin, on the Gold Coast, Queensland.

When you are next in the market for cable handling equipment, you cannot go past the range of options we offer for our Australian designed and manufactured cable drum stands.

Contact our experienced Sales, Service and Spare Parts team to discuss your cabling handling requirements.

Call or email us today to discuss your specific requirements

Scroll to Top

Enquiry Form

Please send me some information on this product

Cable Drum Stands
Cable Drum Stands
Head Office

Visit the websites above for more detailed information on our services.