Cable Drum Stands

Neumann Equipment manufactures a range of Cable Drum Stand units designed to hold electrical cable reels. There are three standard sizes of 1, 12 and 20 tonnes.

Each cable drum stand unit consists of a base frame and a housing assembly which sit on the base frame to support the drum shaft.

All Cable Drum Stands include:


Range of "Standard" Cable Drum Stands available: (other sizes/designs are available upon request)

CST1000
1 Tonne Cable Drum Stand CST1000 Drawing
CST12000
12 Tonne Cable Drum Stand CST12000 Drawing
CST20000
20 Tonne Cable Drum Stand CST20000 Drawing

Specifications

Cable Drum Stand unitsCST1000CST12000CST20000
Maximum Capacity (kg)1,00012,00020,000
Maximum Drum Width (mm)1,1002,0002,500
Maximum Drum Diameter (mm)1,7003,1002,650
Spindle Diameter (mm)80120100
Drum Collars & Locking Sleeves (mm)110150150
Width (mm)1,4202,5353,327
Length (mm)1,4102,5202,500
Height (mm)1,0571,8872,073
Weight (kg)3751,2001,650

Neumann Equipment's range of high quality products are designed by qualified engineers to perform well in a range of cable handling applications.

The design and engineering of all our products is carried out in house by qualified mechanical engineers using FEA Computer modelling software. This is then checked by third parties to ensure these products comply with all relevant specifications and meet the applicable Australian Standards.

When purchasing a cable drum stand or any other winch or piece of cable handling equipment, you can feel confident in Neumann Equipment designed and manufactured products. From the design stage though to the dispatch, our internal Quality Assurance Systems fully comply with AS/NZS ISO 9001:2008.

Neumann Equipment also has an extensive range of other Marine Winches and Equipment,Commercial Fishing Winches, Mining and Industrial Winches & Equipment, and Dredging & Associated Equipment available for sale.

Each Cable Drum Stand is designed and manufactured at the Neumann Equipment facility in Currumbin, on the Gold Coast, Queensland.

Contact our experienced Sales, Service and Spare Parts team to discuss your cable drum stand or other cable handling requirements.

Download Data Sheet Download US Data Sheet

The images, drawings and specifications shown for this product are indicative and may not be representative of the current model. We reserve the right to change the designs and specifications as new models are developed. Neumann Equipment is constantly striving to improve its range of products. Call our expert sales and customer service team to discuss the best product to suit your needs.